▸ Any questions? Send a message and we'll be happy to help.
▸ Free shipping when spending over € 75,- (shipment to the Netherlands / Belgium / Germany)
▸ Our fans rate us with a 9.8 (950+ reviews via WebWinkelKeur)
The name Cetyl Alcohol comes from the Latin wordcetus:whale oil. Cetyl alcohol used to be extracted from whales. Today it is made from coconutsand is used as a co-emulsifier and stabilizer for creams. It ensures that when you combine fat and water in your DIY products, they do not separate, but will mix well and you get a smooth mixture.
When you think of alcohol, you might quickly think of a drying liquid that irritates and dries out the skin, but cetyl alcohol has a great moisturizing and soothing effect. It replenishes the skin's natural oily layer and helps prevent your skin from drying out. Also,cetylalcohol contributes to a fine, smooth texture of your product that is very nice to apply to your skin. This is how you make a product that lubricates nicely and deeply nourishes the skin.
Cetyl alcohol appears as small white powder tablets. This melts at a temperature of 49°C (120°F) and is intended to be used as an ingredient in your DIY products. Cetyl alcohol must be dissolved in heated oil at about 60°C. The more cetyl alcohol you use, the thicker the texture of your final product will be. Follow the recipe you make very carefully and play with smaller and larger amounts of cetyl alcohol until you reach the desired texture. The recommended percentage of cetyl alcohol to use in your product is about 1-2%.
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
Content: 100 grams
100% natural, vegetarian, vegan, not tested on animals, free from (synthetic) perfume, free from preservatives, free fromphthalates, parabens, mineral oils, nano-particles, SLS, triclosan, talc, silicones, aluminum, bisfenotel (BPS), PEGs, DEA, TEA, MEA
Shelf life: 36 months
Any other (oil) supplies are not included with this product.
Would you like to stay updated with newest products, great promotions, and the latest news? Sign up for our newsletter.