Castor Oil (cold pressed) - 100ml

$7.00
6 in stock

▸ Any questions? Send a message and we'll be happy to help.

▸ Free shipping when spending over € 75,- (shipment to the Netherlands / Belgium / Germany)

▸ Our fans rate us with a 9.8 (1.000+ reviews via WebWinkelKeur)


Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant, which originally occurs mainly in (sub)tropical areas. A fun fact is that an old name for this plant is Christ palm, possibly because of its wonderful therapeutic effect.

The seeds of this plant are dried in the sun and then cold-pressed. This creates a fairly thick, liquid oil, full of ricinoleic acid. A fatty acid known for its soothing, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effect.

Due to its caring and nourishing effect, castor oil is often used in skin care products. If you want to make a blend where it is important that moisture remains in the skin, castor oil is the perfect oil to use. Castor oil makes the skin free of bacteria and supports the skin's ability to recover

In addition, castor oil is said to have a positive effect on hair growth and hair care. You can use castor oil in a hair mask or serum for extra nutrition and hydration for healthy and shiny hair. Can also be used as care for eyelashes and eyebrows, or as a nice beard oil for men.

Castor oil itself is quite thick.Combine with another plant oil, such as fractionated coconut oil or grapeseed oil, if desired.

Please note in the event of a (possible) pregnancy, castor oil could have a labor-inducing effect.

Details
  • INCI: Ricinus Communis
  • Use: For preparation of cosmetics and skin care products
  • Contents: 100ml
  • Origin: India
  • Any other (oil) supplies are not included with this product