▸ Any questions? Send a message and we'll be happy to help.
▸ Free shipping when spending over € 75,- (shipment to the Netherlands / Belgium / Germany)
▸ Our fans rate us with a 9.8 (950+ reviews via WebWinkelKeur)
Witch hazel is a product (ingredient) that can be used well in skin care. You can use it as a toner on cleansed skin before applying your skincare and make-up and it helps to refinepores, tighten the skin and remedy fine lines. Witch hazel even helps to slow down the aging process of your skin due to the antioxidants present.
Witch hazel hydrosol comes from the witch hazel tree and has been used by the Indians for centuries. The flowers of this tree bloom in winter, something that is uncommon and was seen by the Indians as an indication that there was something special about this tree. They discovered the special effect of the tree and used the bark, branches, leaves and flowers. Nowadays, the distillate (hydrolate) of the witch hazel is mainly used.
The ingredient phenoxyethanol has been added to this product. This is necessary to extend the shelf life of the witch hazel. Without this ingredient, the witch hazel will spoil within a few weeks.